'The Shape of Water' wins top awards at 90th Academy Awards

LOS ANGELES, CA - The Academy Awards have attempted to celebrate its storied history, and also atone for some of the film industry's mistreatment of women and other groups.

Nostalgia, #MeToo and last year's mistaken envelope fiasco factored in heavily during Sunday's star-studded show, which gave its top honors to Guillermo Del Toro's fantasy romance "The Shape of Water" and let Faye Dunaway and Warren Beatty have a redo presenting the best picture award.

Kimmel said of the moment of cultural reckoning for inclusivity and sexual misconduct that the industry couldn't turn a blind eye to bad behavior anymore, telling the audience, "The world is watching us."

By the end of the show, the movie in love with movies - "The Shape of Water" - still won the top awards.

The following is the complete list of winners, via ABC News:

Makeup and Styling

Darkest Hour - WINNER
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread - WINNER
The Shape of Water
Victoria & Abdul

Documentary Feature

Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island
Icarus - WINNER
Faces Places
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail

Sound Editing

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk - WINNER
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Sound Mixing

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk - WINNER
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Production Design

Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
The Shape of Water - WINNER
Dunkirk
Darkest Hour

Foreign Language Film

A Fantastic Woman (Chile) - WINNER
The Insult (Lebanon)
Loveless (Russia)
On Body and Soul (Hungary)
The Square (Sweden)

Supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janney, I, Tonya - WINNER
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Short Film - Animated

Dear Basketball - WINNER
Negative Space
Garden Party
Lou
Revolting Rhymes

Animated Featured

The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco - WINNER
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049 - WINNER
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

Film Editing

Baby Driver
Dunkirk - WINNER
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Documentary Short Subject

Edith+Eddie
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 - WINNER
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

Short Film – Live Action

DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O'Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child - WINNER
Watu Wote: All of Us

Adapted Screenplay

Call Me By Your Name - WINNER
The Disaster Artist
Molly’s Game
Mudbound
Logan

Original Screenplay

The Big Sick
Get Out - WINNER
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049 - WINNER
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

Original Score

Dunkirk
Panthom Thread
The Shape of Water - WINNER
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Original Song

“Mighty River,” Mudbound
“Mystery of Love,” Call Me by Your Name
“Remember Me,” Coco - WINNER
“Stand Up for Something,” Marshall
“This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman

Best Director

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele,Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water - WINNER

Lead Actor

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour - WINNER
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Lead Actress

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - WINNER
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Picture

Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water - WINNER
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

(The Associated Press contributed to this report.)