Minnesota High School Football Rankings - KSFY News - Sioux Falls, SD News, Weather, Sports

Minnesota High School Football Rankings

Posted: Updated:

Minneapolis (AP) - The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of September 5, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Class 6A

School Total Points Prv

1. Eden Prairie (5) (1-0) 50 -

2. Wayzata (1-0) 44 -

3. Cretin-Derham Hall (1-0) 38 -

4. Lakeville North (1-0) 36 -

5. Mounds View (1-0) 31 -

6. Minnetonka (1-1) 20 -

7. Osseo (1-0) 11 -

8. Eastview (1-0) 10 -

9. Blaine (1-0) 8 -

10. Champlin Park (0-1) 7 -

(tie) Hopkins (2-0) 7 -

Others receiving votes: Edina 4, Stillwater 4, Maple Grove 3, Prior Lake 2.

Class 5A

School Total Points Prv

1. Totino-Grace (3) (1-0) 48 -

2. St. Thomas Academy (2) (1-0) 45 -

3. Mankato West (1-0) 41 -

4. Spring Lake Park (1-0) 19 -

5. Rochester John Marshall (1-0) 18 -

6. Apple Valley (1-0) 13 -

(tie) Rogers (1-0) 13 -

8. Farmington (1-0) 10 -

9. Owatonna (1-0) 9 -

10. Moorhead (1-0) 8 -

Others receiving votes: Monticello 6, Chisago Lakes 6, Willmar 6, Bemidji 5, Chaska 5, St. Cloud Tech 5, Tartan 4, Hastings 4, St. Paul Central 3, Andover 3, East Ridge 1, Irondale 1, Mahtomedi 1, Duluth East 1.

Class 4A

School Total Points Prv

1. De La Salle (2) (1-0) 51 -

(tie) South St. Paul (1) (1-0) 51 -

3. Glencoe-Silver Lake (1-0) 45 -

4. Rocori (2) (1-0) 43 -

5. Hutchinson (2) (1-0) 40 -

6. Becker (1-0) 34 -

7. Benilde-St. Margaret's (1-0) 24 -

8. Minneapolis Washburn (1-0) 22 -

9. Delano (1-0) 18 -

10. Detroit Lakes (1-0) 13 -

(tie) St. Paul Highland Park (1-0) 13 -

Others receiving votes: Zimmerman 10, Faribault 10, Marshall 9, Fridley 9, Thief River Falls 7, Park Center 7, Hermantown 6, Big Lake 5, Sartell 5, Red Wing 4, Robbinsdale Cooper 4, Holy Family Catholic 3, St. Anthony 3, St. Paul Harding 1, Waseca 1, Holy Angels 1, Fergus Falls 1.

Class 3A

School Total Points Prv

1. St. Croix Lutheran (2) (1-0) 20 -

2. Fairmont (1-0) 18 -

3. Annandale (1-0) 16 -

4. Rochester Lourdes (1-0) 13 -

5. Blue Earth (1-0) 10 -

6. New London-Spicer (1-0) 8 -

7. Perham (1-0) 7 -

8. Stewartville (1-0) 6 -

9. St. Cloud Cathedral (1-0) 5 -

10. Foley (1-0) 3 -

(tie) Litchfield (1-0) 3 -

Others receiving votes: Cannon Falls 1.

Class 2A

School Total Points Prv

1. Caledonia (2) (1-0) 20 -

2. Moose Lake Willow River (1-0) 18 -

3. Maple Lake (1-0) 14 -

4. Paynesville (1-0) 13 -

5. Pierz (1-0) 12 -

6. Warroad (0-1) 8 -

7. BOLD (1-0) 6 -

8. Luverne (1-0) 5 -

9. Maple River (1-0) 4 -

10. Frazee (1-0) 3 -

(tie) Sibley East (1-0) 3 -

Others receiving votes: Crosby-Ironton 2, Jackson County Central 1, Mayer Lutheran 1.

Class A

School Total Points Prv

1. Dawson-Boyd (2) (1-0) 20 -

2. Mahnomen (1-0) 18 -

3. Blooming Prairie (1-0) 15 -

4. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (1-0) 13 -

5. Adrian (1-0) 12 -

6. Lester Prairie Holy Trinity (1-0) 10 -

7. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (1-0) 6 -

8. Cook County (1-0) 4 -

9. Southland (1-0) 3 -

(tie) Springfield (1-0) 3 -

Others receiving votes: Ottertail Central 2, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 2, Fillmore Central 1, Browerville 1.

Class 9-MAN

School Total Points Prv

1. Edgerton/Ellsworth (3) (1-0) 30 -

2. Ada-Borup (1-0) 20 -

3. Wheaton Herman-Norcross (1-0) 19 -

4. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (1-0) 18 -

5. Spring Grove (1-0) 15 -

(tie) Stephen-Argyle (1-0) 15 -

7. North Woods (1-0) 12 -

8. Hills-Beaver Creek (1-0) 7 -

(tie) Nicollet (1-0) 7 -

10. Bigfork (1-0) 6 -

(tie) Silver Bay (1-0) 6 -

Others receiving votes: Onamia 4, Eagle Valley 3, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 2, Madelia 1. <<

(Copyright 2012 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and KSFY. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service or our EEO Report.