Minnesota High School Football Rankings - KSFY News - Sioux Falls, SD News, Weather, Sports

Minnesota High School Football Rankings

Posted: Updated:

Minneapolis (AP) - The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of September 26, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Class 6A

School Total Points Prv

1. Eden Prairie (9) (4-0) 90 1

2. Wayzata (3-0) 79 2

3. Lakeville North (4-0) 71 3

4. Mounds View (4-0) 63 4

5. Osseo (4-0) 55 6

6. Edina (4-1) 40 10

7. Stillwater (3-1) 29 9

8. Hopkins (4-1) 27 8

9. Minnetonka (3-2) 13 5

10. Maple Grove (3-1) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Brainerd 5, Cretin-Derham Hall 3, White Bear Lake 3, Woodbury 2, Prior Lake 2, Eastview 2, Champlin Park 1, Coon Rapids 1.

Class 5A

School Total Points Prv

1. Totino-Grace (7) (4-0) 88 1

2. St. Thomas Academy (2) (4-0) 83 2

3. Mankato West (4-0) 72 3

4. Spring Lake Park (4-0) 62 4

5. Owatonna (4-0) 54 6

6. Farmington (4-0) 41 7

7. Moorhead (4-0) 34 8

8. Monticello (4-0) 23 9

9. Apple Valley (3-1) 11 NR

10. Sartell-St. Stephen (4-0) 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Rochester John Marshall 7, Rogers 6, St. Paul Central 3, St. Michael-Albertville 2, Cambridge-Isanti 1.

Class 4A

School Total Points Prv

1. De La Salle (6) (4-0) 104 1

2. Rocori (4) (4-0) 101 2

3. South St. Paul (1) (4-0) 90 3

4. Hutchinson (4-0) 79 4

5. Becker (4-0) 66 5

6. Detroit Lakes (4-0) 55 6

7. Marshall (4-0) 39 7

8. Glencoe-Silver Lake (3-1) 28 8

9. Kasson-Mantorville (4-0) 12 NR

10. Zimmerman (3-1) 7 9

Others receiving votes: St. Paul Harding 6, Faribault 5, Delano 4, Minneapolis Washburn 4, Holy Angels 2, Robbinsdale Cooper 1, Hermantown 1, Hill-Murray 1.

Class 3A

School Total Points Prv

1. Rochester Lourdes (6) (4-0) 60 1

2. Blue Earth (4-0) 49 2

3. Perham (4-0) 47 4

4. St. Croix Lutheran (3-1) 37 6

5. Morris Area Chokio-Alberta (4-0) 31 T8

6. St. Peter (4-0) 30 7

7. Watertown-Mayer (4-0) 20 10

8. Annandale (3-1) 16 T8

9. Stewartville (3-1) 15 5

10. Tri-City United (4-0) 12 NR

Others receiving votes: New London-Spicer 9, Albany 2, Esko 1, Fairmont 1.

Class 2A

School Total Points Prv

1. Caledonia (5) (4-0) 50 1

2. Moose Lake Willow River (4-0) 45 2

3. BOLD (4-0) 38 3

4. Maple Lake (4-0) 34 4

5. Barnesville (4-0) 30 5

6. Luverne (4-0) 25 6

7. Hawley (4-0) 21 7

8. Lewiston-Altura (5-0) 14 8

9. Crosby-Ironton (4-0) 11 9

10. Chatfield (4-0) 3 NR

Others receiving votes: Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 2, Pierz 1, Jackson County Central 1.

Class A

School Total Points Prv

1. Mahnomen (6) (4-0) 60 2

2. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (4-0) 54 3

3. Adrian (4-0) 48 4

4. Bethlehem Academy (4-0) 41 7

5. Canby (4-0) 33 8

6. Pine River-Backus (4-0) 24 9

7. Dawson-Boyd (3-1) 20 1

8. Fertile-Beltrami (4-0) 16 T10

9. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4-0) 13 T10

10. Lester Prairie1Holy Trinity (3-1) 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Minneota/Lincoln HI 5, Springfield 4, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 2, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 1, Ottertail Central 1.

Class 9-MAN

School Total Points Prv

1. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (4) (4-0) 49 T2

(tie) Hills-Beaver Creek (2) (4-0) 49 4

3. Spring Grove (4-0) 43 5

4. North Woods (4-0) 40 6

5. Stephen-Argyle (4-0) 32 7

6. Goodridge Grygla-Gatzke (4-0) 28 8

7. Win-E-Mac (4-0) 18 NR

8. Wheaton Herman-Norcross (3-1) 17 T2

9. Ada-Borup (3-1) 15 1

10. Nicollet (4-0) 14 10

Others receiving votes: Edgerton/Ellsworth 13, Onamia 9, Grand Meadow 3. <<

(Copyright 2012 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and KSFY. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service or our EEO Report.