Class 9B All-State Team - KSFY News - Sioux Falls, SD News, Weather, Sports

Class 9B All-State Team

Posted: Updated:

CLASS 9B ALL-STATE TEAM

Offense

Quarterback – Jess Feist, Harding County, senior, 5-11, 175. 108-for-175 passing for 1,745 yards and 20 TDs and 126 carries for 1,133 yards and 21 TDs.

Running back – Carson Borer, Castlewood, senior, 6-1, 170. 167 carries, 1,103 yards and 20 TDs.

Running back – Tyler Gerdes, Viborg-Hurley, senior, 6-0, 195. 117 carries for 1,317 yards and 21 TDs and 12 catches for 238 yards and two TDs.

Fullback – Tyler Novak, Vibrog-Hurley, senior, 5-9, 160. 74 carries, 572 yards and eight TDs.

Wide receiver – Ckyler Floyd, Harding County, senior, 6-1, 195. 48 receptions for 824 yards and nine TDs.

Wide receiver – Case Wiarda, Castlewood, senior, 6-3, 200. 25 catches for 856 yards and 15 TDs.

Tight end – Michael Erickson, Langford Area, senior, 6-3, 180. 49 catches for 617 yards and five TDs.

Guard – Taylor Mudder, Avon, senior, senior, 6-2, 255.

Guard – Tate Gress, Harding County, senior, 6-0, 270.

Center - Paul Temple, Colome, senior, 6-3, 260.

Defense

Tackle – Dylan Wittmeier, Castlewood, senior, 6-0, 240. 48 tackles, two fumble recoveries, one INT.

Tackle – Jesse Bush, Waverly-South Shore, senior, 5-11, 285. 92 tackles, one sack, one fumble recovery.

End – Cohl Raterman, Colome, senior, 6-4, 255. 84 tackles, 7.5 sacks.

End – Dalton McCann, Harding County, senior, 5-11, 185. 44 tackles, 16 sacks, four forced fumbles.

Linebacker – D.J. Beckwith, Sunshine Bible Academy, senior, 5-11, 165. 121 tackles, three forced fumbles.

Linebacker – Andrew Odden, Colome, senior, 5-8, 170. 71 tackles, two interceptions.

Linebacker – Lane Kopren, Bison, senior, 6-0, 220. 215 tackles, 3.5 sacks, two forced fumbles.

Linebacker – Clay Jens, Hitchcock-Tulare, senior, 6-0, 180. 65 tackles, one sack.

Defensive back – Terrance Kinzer, Colome, junior, 6-1, 185. 118 tackles, six interceptions.

Defensive back – Drew Planteen, Langford Area, junior, 6-3, 190. 99 tackles, four interceptions

Special teams

Long snapper – Steven Koch, Harding County, junior, 6-1, 195. 105 tackles.

Kicker – Brandon Kocmich, Avon, junior, 6-2, 185.

Punter – Gavin Kolden, Waverly-South Shore, junior, 5-10, 165. Averaged 39 yards per punt.

Special teams player – Devin Tolsma, Avon, sophomore, 5-9, 160. 118 tackles, averaged 20.6 yards per punt return with a TD and 20.3 yards per kick return.

Honorable mention

Daniel Chapman, Bison; Jack Huether, Viborg-Hurley; John Schultz, Hitchcock-Tulare; Andrew Hora, Viborg-Hurley; Rob Aesoph, Faulkton Area; Jake Schlechter, Faulkton Area; Austin Bjerkass, Viborg-Hurley; Jaden Denison, Lake Preston.

(Copyright 2012 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and KSFY. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service or our EEO Report.