Local Scoreboard- Jan. 12 - KSFY News - Sioux Falls, SD News, Weather, Sports

Local Scoreboard- Jan. 12

Posted: Updated:

USHL

Sioux Falls 2, Sioux City 1

NBDL

Rio Grande Valley 102, Sioux Falls 98

Mens Basketball

NSU 79, Concordia-St. Paul 73

SDSU 83, Fort Wayne 57

St. Cloud 83, USF 73

USD 86, Kansas City 90

Womens Basketball

NSU 63, Concordia-St. Paul 50

SDSU 66, Fort Wayne 64

St Cloud 57, USF 58

USD 56, Kansas City 60

Boys Basketball

Campbell County, Wyo. 81, Rapid City Stevens 71

Elk Point-Jefferson 66, Ponca, Neb. 46

Flandreau 88, Flandreau Indian 57

Hills Beaver Creek/Luverne, Minn. 68, Garretson 52

Huron 51, Brandon Valley 48

Langford 61, Britton-Hecla 54

Miller 67, Northwestern 54

Tripp-Delmont/Armour 30, Dakota Christian 26

Watertown 55, Brookings 46

Webster 66, Ipswich 62

Yankton 56, Sioux Falls Lincoln 53

281 Conference Tournament

First Round

Hitchcock-Tulare 68, Highmore-Harrold 28

James Valley Christian 76, Iroquois 41

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 75, Sunshine Bible Academy 59

Wolsey-Wessington 84, Wessington Springs 24

Dakota Schoolers Classic

Canistota 58, South O'Brien, Paullina, Iowa 53, OT

Eastern Coteau Conference Tournament

First Round

Great Plains Lutheran 66, Grant-Deuel 32

Rosholt 76, Waubay 33

Summit 70, Wilmot 53

Waverly-South Shore 50, Florence/Henry 34

Jones County Tournament

Semifinal

Jones County 66, Philip 47

White River 84, Colome 25

Seventh Place

Stanley County 58, Kadoka Area 37

Fifth Place

Lyman 41, Bennett County 36

Tri-Valley Classic

Colman-Egan 71, Alcester-Hudson 50

Dell Rapids St. Mary 56, Gayville-Volin 49

Ethan 49, Irene-Wakonda 45

Lake Preston 65, Freeman Academy 43

Sioux Falls Roosevelt JV 71, West Sioux, Hawarden, Iowa 23

South Central 71, Centerville 65

West River Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

Moorcroft, Wyo. 70, Edgemont 34

Newell 60, Upton, Wyo. 49

Semifinal

Faith 43, New Underwood 32

Hot Springs 70, Wall 64, OT

Seventh Place

Upton, Wyo. 53, Edgemont 31

Fifth Place

Moorcroft, Wyo. 63, Newell 55

Third Place

New Underwood 42, Wall 41

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Aberdeen Christian vs. Leola/Frederick, ppd. to Jan 28.

Red Cloud vs. Alliance, Neb., ppd.

Girls Basketball

Brandon Valley 45, Huron 35

Campbell County, Wyo. 62, Rapid City Stevens 55

Canistota 50, Parker 47

Castlewood 50, Hamlin 39

Flandreau 71, Flandreau Indian 36

Freeman 61, Howard 58

Garretson 49, Hills-Beaver Creek, Minn. 42

McIntosh 53, Hettinger/Scranton, N.D. 37

Milbank 54, West Central 37

Mobridge-Pollock 42, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 40

Northwestern 68, Miller 58

Scotland 38, Corsica/Stickney 36

Sioux Falls Lincoln 50, Yankton 39

Watertown 31, Brookings 29

Webster 61, Ipswich 49

Big Sioux Conference Tournament

Seventh Place

Dell Rapids 52, Tea Area 32

Fifth Place

Dakota Valley 40, Elk Point-Jefferson 36

Third Place

Beresford 49, Canton 41

Championship

Tri-Valley 53, Sioux Falls Christian 38

Eastern Coteau Conference Tournament

First Round

Florence/Henry 76, Grant-Deuel 38

Rosholt 62, Wilmot 60

Summit 72, Waubay 26

Waverly-South Shore 51, Great Plains Lutheran 46

Hanson Classic

Clark/Willow Lake 52, Parkston 43

DeSmet 42, Highmore-Harrold 33

Deuel 44, Sully Buttes 42

Herreid/Selby Area 62, Centerville 51

St. Thomas More 48, Hanson 39

Wagner 60, Lennox 44

Rosebud Shootout

Todd County 51, St. Francis Indian 40

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Red Cloud vs. Alliance, Neb., ppd.

Hanson Classic

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket vs. Warner, ccd.

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and KSFY. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service or our EEO Report.