Local Scoreboard- Feb. 28 - KSFY News - Sioux Falls, SD News, Weather, Sports

Local Scoreboard- Feb. 28

Posted: Updated:

Men's Basketball

SDSU 100, Omaha 82

USD 87, IUPUI 69

Women's Basketball

USD 50, Omaha 39

HS Boys Basketball

Luverne 85, Blue Earth 71

District 1A

Championship

Aberdeen Roncalli 60, Groton Area 36

District 2A

Championship

Sisseton 50, Milbank 46, OT

District 7A

First Round

Lennox 42, Canton 33

Tea Area 45, Harrisburg 43

District 8A

First Round

Dakota Valley 60, Beresford 36

Vermillion 48, Elk Point-Jefferson 42

District 11A

First Round

Mobridge-Pollock 60, Stanley County 53

District 14A

Championship

Pine Ridge 57, Little Wound 54

District 15A

Championship

Red Cloud 59, Hot Springs 34

District 1B

Championship

Rosholt 56, Wilmot 54

District 2B

Championship

Langford 51, Warner 41, 3OT

District 9B

Championship

James Valley Christian 63, Wolsey-Wessington 58

District 10B

First Round

Kimball/White Lake 83, Mitchell Christian 50

District 13B

Semifinal

Jones County 81, Lyman 63

White River 118, Kadoka Area 21

District 14B

Semifinal

Oelrichs 58, Wall 47

Philip 46, New Underwood 42, OT

District 15B

Semifinals

Dupree 70, McIntosh 37

Timber Lake 62, Wakpala 57

District 16B

Semifinal

Faith 70, Bison 49

Minnesota Class 1A Section 3

Play In

Adrian 67, Edgerton 65

Central Minnesota Christian 67, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 29

Ellsworth 74, Wabasso 60

Lakeview 71, E.C.H.O. Charter 35

Lincoln HI 64, Renville County West 34

Westbrook-Walnut Grove 70, Murray County Central 45

HS Girls Basketball

District 1AA

Third Place

Watertown 44, Brookings 39

Championship

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 50, Sioux Falls O'Gorman 44

District 2AA

Third Place

Yankton 44, Brandon Valley 41

Championship

Sioux Falls Washington 55, Sioux Falls Lincoln 37

District 3AA

Third Place

Pierre 54, Huron 44

Championship

Aberdeen Central 64, Mitchell 62

District 4AA

Third Place

Rapid City Stevens 67, Douglas 23

Championship

Rapid City Central 41, Sturgis 40

Region 2A

Clark/Willow Lake 50, Deuel 39

Region 5A

West Central 44, Parkston 43

Region 2B

DeSmet 58, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 44

Region 3B

Sully Buttes 53, Herreid/Selby Area 42

Region 4B

Parker 55, Centerville 53

Iowa Class 1A State Tournament

State Semifinal

Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 76, Notre Dame, Burlington 53

Class 2A State Tournament

State Semifinal

Western Christian, Hull 64, Aplington-Parkersburg 40

Class 3A State Tournament

State Semifinal

Estherville Lincoln Central 49, MOC-Floyd Valley 46

 

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and KSFY. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service or our EEO Report.