Day One Results of State Track & Field - KSFY News - Sioux Falls, SD News, Weather, Sports

Day One Results of State Track & Field

Posted: Updated:

Day One of the 2013 High School South Dakota State Track & Field is in the books.

Class AA took place in Brandon, while Class A was in Lennox, and Class B in Sioux Falls at Howard Wood Field.

All three classes will be at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls on Saturday for the second and final day of competition.

Day One Results

                  CLASS AA BOYS

                1 Sioux Falls Washington             SFW              54  
                2 Sioux Falls Roosevelt              SFR              41.5
                3 Rapid City Stevens                 RCS              26 
                4 Sioux Falls Lincoln                SFL              24 
                5 Brookings                          BROO             23 
                6 Brandon Valley                     BVAL             18.5
                7 Watertown                          WATE             17 
                7 Yankton                            YANK             17 
                9 Rapid City Central                 RCC              10 
               10 Sioux Falls O'Gorman               SFOG              9.5
               11 Pierre T.F. Riggs                  PIER              8.5
               12 Douglas                            DOUG              8 
               12 Huron                              HURO              8 
               12 Sturgis Brown                      STUR              8

                CLASS AA GIRLS

                1 Aberdeen Central                   ABER             65.5
                2 Rapid City Central                 RCC              37 
                3 Rapid City Stevens                 RCS              35 
                4 Sturgis Brown                      STUR             23 
                5 Yankton                            YANK             21.5
                6 Brookings                          BROO             21 
                7 Sioux Falls Washington             SFW              15 
                8 Watertown                          WATE             13.5
                9 Brandon Valley                     BVAL             12.7
               10 Mitchell                           MITC              7 
               11 Pierre T.F. Riggs                  PIER              6.5
               12 Sioux Falls Roosevelt              SFR               5 
               12 Sioux Falls Lincoln                SFL               5 
               14 Huron                              HURO              4.2
               15 Sioux Falls O'Gorman               SFOG              1  


                 CLASS A BOYS

                1 Custer                             CUST             46 
                2 Madison                            MADI             34 
                3 Dell Rapids                        DELL             26 
                4 Lennox                             LENN             19 
                5 Hamlin                             HAML             16 
                5 Mobridge-Pollock                   MOPO             16 
                7 Tea Area                           TEA              11 
                8 Redfield/Doland                    REDO             10 
                8 Canton                             CANT             10 
               10 Dakota Valley                      DAKV              8 
               10 Wagner                             WAGN              8 
               10 Spearfish                          SPEA              8 
               10 Hot Springs                        HOTS              8 
               10 Ethan/Parkston                     ETPK              8 
               15 St. Thomas More                    STM               7 
               15 Milbank                            MILB              7 
               17 Aberdeen Roncalli                  RONC              6 
               17 Sioux Falls Christian              SFCH              6 
               17 Chamberlain                        CHAM              6 
               20 Baltic                             BALT              4 
               20 Hill City                          HILL              4 
               22 West Central                       WEST              3 
               23 Todd County                        TODD              1 
               23 Beresford                          BERE              1

                          CLASS A GIRLS

                1 Madison                            MADI             40 
                2 Spearfish                          SPEA             27 
                3 Tri-Valley                         TRIV             22 
                4 Deubrook Area                      DEUB             19 
                4 Canton                             CANT             19 
                6 Custer                             CUST             18 
                7 Dell Rapids                        DELL             17 
                7 Clark/Willow Lake                  CLWL             17 
                9 St. Thomas More                    STM              16 
               10 Redfield/Doland                    REDO             14 
               10 Harrisburg                         HARR             14 
               12 Mobridge-Pollock                   MOPO             10 
               13 Sioux Falls Christian              SFCH              8 
               14 Milbank                            MILB              4 
               14 Dakota Valley                      DAKV              4 
               14 Webster Area                       WEBS              4 
               17 West Central                       WEST              3 
               17 Lennox                             LENN              3 
               17 Beresford                          BERE              3 
               20 Vermillion                         VERM              2 
               20 Miller                             MILL              2 
               20 Deuel                              DEUE              2 
               20 Aberdeen Roncalli                  RONC              2 
               24 Baltic                             BALT              1 
               24 Platte-Geddes                      PLAT              1 
               24 Groton Area                        GROT              1

                          CLASS B BOYS

    1) Parker                      33.50     2) Herreid/Selby Area         30  
    3) Viborg-Hurley               17        4) Wessington Springs         16  
    5) Sunshine Bible Academy      15        6) Irene-Wakonda              14.50
    7) Chester Area                14        8) James Valley Christian     13  
    9) Potter County               12        9) South Central              12  
    9) Freeman                     12       12) Northwestern               10  
   13) Arlington                    9       13) Great Plains Lutheran       9  
   15) Sully Buttes                 8       15) Wolsey-Wessington           8  
   15) Wall                         8       18) Kadoka Area                 6  
   18) Langford Area                6       18) Bison                       6  
   21) Gayville-Volin               5       21) Ipswich                     5  
   21) Mitchell Christian           5       24) Philip                      4.50
   25) New Underwood                4       25) Estelline                   4  
   25) White River                  4       25) Corsica/Stickney            4  
   29) Frederick                    3.50    30) Kimball/White Lake          3  
   31) Aberdeen Christian           2       31) Highmore-Harrold            2  
   31) Newell                       2       34) Lemmon                      1  
   34) Bridgewater-Emery            1       34) Dell Rapids St. Mary        1  
   34) Dakota Christian             1       34) Faith                       1  

          CLASS B GIRLS 

    1) Ipswich                     60        2) Timber Lake                20  
    3) Harding County              18        4) Gayville-Volin             17  
    5) Potter County               16        6) Castlewood                 14  
    7) Freeman                     12        8) Corsica/Stickney           10  
    8) Herreid/Selby Area          10       10) De Smet                     9.50
   11) Newell                       9       11) Arlington                   9  
   13) Kimball/White Lake           8       14) Faith                       7  
   14) South Central                7       14) Andes Central               7  
   14) Lemmon                       7       18) Chester Area                6  
   18) Centerville                  6       18) Warner                      6  
   18) Irene-Wakonda                6       22) Marion                      5  
   22) Estelline                    5       22) Great Plains Lutheran       5  
   22) Scotland                     5       22) Hanson                      5  
   27) James Valley Christian       4       28) Menno                       3.50
   28) Philip                       3.50    30) Wolsey-Wessington           3  
   31) Rapid City Christian         2       31) Colome                      2  
   33) Parker                       1.50    34) Oldham-Ramona/Rutland       1  
   34) Jones County                 1

 

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and KSFY. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service or our EEO Report.