Coyote women's track & field announces 19 recruits - KSFY News - Sioux Falls, SD News, Weather, Sports

Coyote women's track & field announces 19 recruits

Posted: Updated:

VERMILLION, S.D. – South Dakota women's track and field coach Lucky Huber and men's track and field coach Dave Gottsleben have announced the commitments from 14 women and five men to compete next year for the Coyotes.

The class includes eight distance runners, three sprinters, three pole vaulters, two jumpers, two throwers and a jumper/sprinter.  All eight distance runners will also compete in cross country.

"One of our goals in recruiting is to get the best kids from South Dakota, and we felt we did a good job of that," Huber said. "I'm impressed at how hard the coaching staff worked to bring in these quality recruits from South Dakota, as well as from all over the country."

USD added six athletes from South Dakota, three from Iowa, two from Minnesota and Wisconsin, and one from Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, Washington, Texas and Virginia.

A full listing of the 19 commitments follows:

Women

Brooke Ireland – Sturgis, S.D. (Sturgis HS) – Sprinter

Ireland is a six-time varsity letter winner in track and the 2013 state champion in the 400-meters.  She also added second-place finishes in the 100, 200 and 800 in Class AA at the state meet last year.  She has the sixth fastest 400 time in South Dakota history at 55.88.

Colette Christensen – Rapid City, S.D. (Rapid City Central HS) – Jumps

Christensen has won three Class AA state titles and holds the state's triple jump record of 40-4½.  She won the state title in the high jump in 2012 and 2013 and the triple jump title in 2012.  She was also the 2012 National Youth high jump and triple jump champion.  She holds RCCHS's high jump record of 5-7 and has experience in the heptathlon.

Alexis Clark – Aberdeen, S.D. (Aberdeen Central HS) – Jumps

A three-time state qualifier, Clark has a personal best mark of 5-11 in the high jump. She helped Aberdeen Central to the Class AA state title last May by winning the pole vault with a 12-5 mark, placing second in the high jump with a 5-7 mark and finishing fourth in the long jump at 17-2¼. The standout will also compete in the triple jump and the heptathlon.

Hannah Meador – Palmyra, Va. (Fluvanna County High School) – Pole vault

Meador is a five-time state pole vault champion with a career-high vault of 12 feet, 8½ inches.  She won at the 2012 New Balance Indoor Nationals in the Emerging Elite division with a meet record height of 12-4, and has placed third at the high school division at the Penn Relays in both 2012 and 2013.  Meador was also a finalist in Virginia for the Wendy's High School Heisman Award last year.

Bethany Kozak – Hugo, Minn. (White Bear Lake Area HS) – Distance

Kozak is a five-time varsity letter winner, a two-time academic all-state honoree and is a Suburban East Conference cross country champion and 3,200-meters champion. She holds White Bear Lake Area's 4k cross country record with a time of 13:59 and has personal-best times of 10:57.40 in the 3,200 and 5:10.35 in the 1,600.

Madeline Aune – Keller, Texas (Timber Creek HS) – Pole vault

Aune is a two-time USATF Junior Olympic All-American in the pole vault and was a two-time South Carolina pole vault champion before moving to Texas. Through her high school career, she earned five letters in track and field and three letters in cross country.  She has a personal-best vault of 12-7.

Sierra Maddox - Jackson, Mo. (Jackson HS) – Pole vault

Maddox won the Class 4 state pole vault title last May with a height of 12-6. She finished sixth in the high school division at the Reno Pole Vault Summit last month and finished 10th at the 2012 Junior Olympic National Championships as a sophomore in high school.

Bailey Oettel – La Crosse, Wis. (Logan HS) – Distance

Oettel is a three-time All-Mississippi Valley Conference cross country runner and was the conference Runner of the Year after placing first at the conference cross country championship last fall.  She earned first-team all-conference honors the past two years and second-team all-conference honors as a sophomore.  She has a top 4k time of 14:56.34.

Tristian Davis – Kansas City, Kan. (Piper HS) – Sprinter

Davis finished fourth in the 100 at the Kansas State Track and Field meet in Class 4A with a time of 12.56.  She is a three-year varsity letter winner and is a Kaw Valley League champion in the 100, 200 and 4x100.

Lindsay Joyce – Sioux City, Iowa (Bishop Heelan HS) – Distance

A four-time letter winner in track and cross country, Joyce has placed in the top-eight in the 1,500 twice at the Class 3A Iowa State Track Meet.  She also helped the Bishop Heelan distance medley team to a fourth-place finish at the state meet last spring.  She was the 4k champion at the Sioux City Cross Country Championships this past fall.

Erin Wetzstein – Hudson, Wis. (Hudson HS) – Distance

Wetzstein is a four-time Wisconsin State Cross Country Meet qualifier and a four-time Academic All-State cross country athlete.  She was a state qualifier in the 4x800 and a first-team All-Big Rivers Conference honoree in track last spring, as well as an all-conference runner in cross country last fall.  She has lettered in cross country four times and in track and field three times.

Hayley Hustead – University Place, Wash. (Bellarmine Prepatory School) – Distance

A state track qualifier in Kansas and Washington in high school, Hustead has lettered in cross country and track field four-times.  She earned multiple all-league and all-district honors on the track and finished 19th in the 2A Kansas State Cross Country Championships as a freshman in 2010.  She also placed third in the Kansas State Powerlifting Championships in 2010 and is a competitive Irish dancer.

Camray Brenner – Omaha, Neb. (Millard North HS) – Sprinter

Brenner is a six-time state medalist and three time varsity letter winner for Millard North. She helped the 4x100 and 4x400 to fourth-place finishes at the 2012 Class A Nebraska State Meet.  She placed second in the 4x400, third in the 400 and fifth in the 4x100 at the 2013 state meet.

Hailey Axtell – Harrisburg, S.D. (Harrisburg HS) – Throws

A member of the 2013 USSSA Softball State Championship team, Axtell will compete in the javelin at USD.  Axtell excelled in several sports in high school, helping the Tigers to the 2012-13 Class A Basketball Championship.  She was also a second-team All-ESD and an academic all-state honoree in volleyball last fall. 

Men

Aaron Breyer – Mound, Minn. (Wayzata HS) – Distance

Breyer placed 20th at the Nike Cross Nationals Heartland Regional with a 5k time of 15:55.80 this past fall.  He has a personal record of 4:28.20 in the 1,600-meters.

Brice Cowman – Yankton, S.D. (Yankton HS) – Distance

Cowman was an all-state and an academic all-state honoree this past year for cross country after finishing fifth at the South Dakota State Cross Country Meet.  He also recorded a fifth-place finish in the 3,200-meters and eighth-place finish in the 1,600-meters for the Bucks at the state track meet last spring. He set his personal-best 5k time of 16:03.60 while finishing 30th at the Nike Cross Nationals Heartland Regional this past fall.

Ethan Fenchel – Hull, Iowa (West Christian HS) – Throws

Fenchel is one of the top discus throwers in the nation with a best throw of 187 feet. He finished second with a mark of 170-5 at the Drake Relays last spring. Fenchel will also play football at USD.

Tayler Anderson – Madison, S.D. (Madison HS) – Jumps/Sprints

Anderson was the South Dakota Class A Long Jump Champion in 2013 with a mark of 22 feet, 5 inches.  He was also a member of Madison's 2012 4x200 state championship team which set a meet record of 1:29.90.  Anderson helped the Bulldogs to the 2012 Class A State Track and Field Championship and the 2013 Class A State Basketball Championship.

Ryan Bauermeister – Spencer, Iowa (Spencer HS) – Distance

A four-time qualifier for the 3A Iowa State Cross Country Meet, Bauermeister is also a three-time All-State track honoree for Spencer High School. He earned a combined nine all-district awards and seven all-conference awards in track and cross country.  He is a member of the National Honor Society.

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and KSFY. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service or our EEO Report.