Skyforce to face Canton in the first rounof NBA D-League Playoff - KSFY News - Sioux Falls, SD News, Weather, Sports

Skyforce to face Canton in the first rounof NBA D-League Playoffs

Posted: Updated:
NEW YORK, April 6, 2014 – The East Division champion Fort Wayne Mad Ants (34-16), the No. 1 seed in the upcoming NBA Development League Playoffs, selected the eighth-seeded Reno Bighorns (27-23) as their opponent in the first round of the 2014 NBA D-League playoffs, it was announced today following a teleconference held with the league's eight playoff-bound teams.
 
The Los Angeles D-Fenders (31-19), the No. 2 seed and the West Division champion, selected the sixth-seeded Santa Cruz Warriors (29-21), while the Iowa Energy (31-19), the Central Division champion and third seed, selected the Rio Grande Valley Vipers (30-20) as their first round opponent.  The Sioux Falls Skyforce (31-19), the fourth seed and the wild card team with the best regular season record, will play the seventh-seeded Canton Charge (28-22). 
 
The 2014 NBA D-League postseason will tip off on Tuesday, April 8, when the Vipers host the Energy at State Farm Arena in Hidalgo, Texas.  The schedule continues with two games on Thursday, April 10, when the Charge host the Skyforce in Canton and the Warriors host the D-Fenders in Santa Cruz. 
 
The lower-seeded team will host Game 1 of the best-of-three series, with Games 2 and 3, if necessary, taking place on the home court of the higher-seeded team. 
 
Dates and times for the best-of-three semifinals have yet to be determined and will be announced when they are available. The semifinals and finals will follow the same format as the first round. A broadcast schedule for the first round will be announced in the coming days. 
 
2014 NBA D-LEAGUE PLAYOFFS - FIRST ROUND SCHEDULE (all times local):
 
Fort Wayne Mad Ants v. Reno Bighorns
Game 1 – Friday, April 11 – Fort Wayne @ Reno 2 p.m.
Game 2 – Sunday, April 13 – Reno @ Fort Wayne, 7 p.m.
*Game 3 – Tuesday, April 15 – Reno @ Fort Wayne, 7 p.m.
 
Los Angeles D-Fenders v. Santa Cruz Warriors
Game 1 – Thursday, April 10 – Los Angeles @ Santa Cruz 7 p.m.
Game 2 – Saturday, April 12 – Santa Cruz @ Los Angeles, 6:30 p.m.
*Game 3 – Tuesday, April 15 – Santa Cruz @ Los Angeles, 7 p.m.
 
Iowa Energy v. Rio Grande Valley Vipers
Game 1 – Tuesday, April 8 – Iowa @ Rio Grande Valley, 7 p.m.
Game 2 – Saturday, April 12 – Rio Grande Valley @ Iowa, 12 p.m.
*Game 3 – Monday, April 14 – Rio Grande Valley @ Iowa, 7 p.m.
 
Sioux Falls Skyforce v. Canton Charge
Game 1 – Thursday, April 10 – Sioux Falls @ Canton, 7 p.m.
Game 2 – Saturday, April 12 – Canton @ Sioux Falls, 7 p.m.
*Game 3 – Monday, April 14 – Canton @ Sioux Falls, 7 p.m.

 

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and KSFY. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service or our EEO Report.