2014 Emmy Awards -- Winners List - KSFY News - Sioux Falls, SD News, Weather, Sports

2014 Emmy Awards -- Winners List

Posted: Updated:
The 2014 Emmy Awards are here and as the winners get announced, we'll keep you completely updated on who took home an Emmy for all you favorite shows -- comedies and dramas.

This list will keep updating as the night progresses, so no need to go anywhere if you are dying to know who won for Best Actor in a Comedy Series or what drama took home the honor.

And the Emmy goes to ...

Best Comedy Series

"The Big Bang Theory"

"Louie"

"Modern Family"

"Orange Is the New Black"

"Silicon Valley"

"Veep"

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Lena Dunham, "Girls"

Edie Falco, "Nurse Jackie"

Julia Louis Dreyfus, "Veep" -- WINNER

Melissa McCarthy, "Mike & Molly"

Amy Poehler, "Parks & Recreation"

Taylor Schilling, "Orange Is the New Black"

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory" -- WINNER

Ricky Gervais, "Derek"

Matt LeBlanc, "Episodes"

Don Cheadle, "House of Lies"

Louis C.K., "Louie"

William H. Macy, "Shameless"

Supporting Actor, Comedy Series

Andre Braugher, "Brooklyn Nine-Nine"

Adam Driver, "Girls"

Jesse Tyler Ferguson, "Modern Family"

Ty Burrell, "Modern Family" -- WINNER

Fred Armisen, "Portlandia"

Tony Hale, "Veep"

Supporting Actress, Comedy Series

Mayim Bialik, "The Big Bang Theory"

Julie Bowen, "Modern Family"

Allison Janney, "Mom" -- WINNER

Kate Mulgrew, "Orange Is the New Black"

Kate McKinnon, "Saturday Night Live"

Anna Chlumsky, "Veep"

Best Drama Series

"Breaking Bad"

"Downton Abbey"

"Game of Thrones"

"House of Cards"

"Mad Men"

"True Detective"

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Lizzy Caplan, "Masters of Sex"

Claire Danes, "Homeland"

Michelle Dockery, "Downton Abbey"

Julianna Margulies, "The Good Wife"

Kerry Washington, "Scandal"

Robin Wright, "House of Cards"

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad"

Jeff Daniels, "The Newsroom"

Jon Hamm, "Mad Men"

Woody Harrelson, "True Detective"

Matthew McConaughey, "True Detective"

Kevin Spacey, "House of Cards"

Supporting Actor, Drama Series

Aaron Paul, "Breaking Bad"

Jim Carter, "Downton Abbey"

Peter Dinklage, "Game of Thrones"

Josh Charles, "The Good Wife"

Mandy Patinkin, "Homeland"

Jon Voight, "Ray Donovan"

Supporting Actress, Drama Series

Anna Gunn, "Breaking Bad"

Maggie Smith, "Downton Abbey"

Lena Headey, "Game of Thrones"

Christine Baranski, "The Good Wife"

Christina Hendricks, "Mad Men"

Joanne Froggatt, "Downton Abbey"

Best Miniseries or Movie

"American Horror Story: Coven"

"Bonnie & Clyde"

"Fargo" -- WINNER

"Luther"

"Treme"

"The White Queen"

Best Actress Miniseries or Movie

Jessica Lange, "American Horror Story: Coven" -- WINNER

Sarah Paulson, "American Horror Story: Coven"

Helena Bonham Carter, "Burton and Taylor"

Minnie Driver, "Return to Zero"

Kristen Wiig, "The Spoils of Babylon"

Cicely Tyson, "The Trip Bountiful"

Best Actor in a Miniseries or Movie

Chiwetel Ejiofor, "Dancing on the Edge"

Martin Freeman, "Fargo"

Billy Bob Thornton, "Fargo"

Idris Elba, "Luther"

Mark Ruffalo, "The Normal Heart"

Benedict Cumberbatch, "Sherlock: His Last Vow" -- WINNER

Supporting Actor, Miniseries or Movie

Colin Hanks, "Fargo"

Jim Parsons, "The Normal Heart"

Joe Mantello, "The Normal Heart"

Alfred Molina, "The Normal Heart"

Matt Bomer, "The Normal Heart"

Martin Freeman, "Sherlock: His Last Vow" -- WINNER

Supporting Actress, Miniseries or Movie

Frances Conroy, "American Horror Story: Coven"

Kathy Bates, "American Horror Story: Coven" -- WINNER

Angela Bassett, "American Horror Story: Coven"

Allison Tolman, "Fargo"

Ellen Burstyn, "Flowers In the Attic"

Julia Roberts, "The Normal Heart"

Outstanding Animated Program

"Archer"

"Bob's Burgers"

"Futurama"

"South Park"

"Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Manhattan Project"

Outstanding Host: Reality-Competition Program

Betty White, "Betty White's Off Their Rockers"

Tom Bergeron, "Dancing with the Stars"

Jane Lynch, "Hollywood Game Night"

Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, "Project Runway"

Cat Deeley, "So You Think You Can Dance"

Anthony Bourdain, "The Taste"

Reality-Competition Program

"The Amazing Race" -- WINNER

"So You Think You Can Dance"

"Dancing with the Stars"

"Top Chef"

"Project Runway"

"The Voice"

Variety Series

"The Colbert Report"

"The Daily Show with Jon Stewart"

"Jimmy Kimmel Live"

"Real Time with Bill Maher"

"Saturday Night Live"

"The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon"

Writing For a Comedy Series

"Episodes"

"Louie" -- WINNER

"Orange is the New Black"

"Silicon Valley"

"Veep"

Outstanding Directing for Comedy

"Episodes"

"Glee"

"Louie"

"Modern Family" -- WINNER

"Orange is the New Black"

"Silicon Valley"

Outstanding Writing in a Drama

"Breaking Bad"

"Breaking Bad"

"Game of Thrones"

"House of Cards"

"True Detective"

Outstanding Directing in a Drama

"Boardwalk Empire"

"Breaking Bad"

"Downton Abbey"

"Game of Thrones"

"House of Cards"

"True Detective"

Outstanding Writing in a TV Miniseries or Movie

"American Horror Story: Coven"

"Fargo"

"Luther"

"Sherlock" -- WINNER

"The Normal Heart"

"Treme"

Outstanding direction in a TV miniseries or movie

"American Horror Story: Coven"

"Fargo" -- WINNER

"Fargo"

"Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight"

"Sherlock"

"The Normal Heart"
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and KSFY. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service or our EEO Report.