All NSIC Football Team

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. - NSIC Offensive Player of the Year
#33 Gabriel Watson
(RB, 6-1, 221, Jr., Piedmont, Calif. / Piedmont HS)
University of Sioux Falls
- Led the NSIC and NCAA DII in rushing with school record 1,957 yards
- DII-best 26 TDs and 7.3 yards per carry in regular season
- Set USF record with 11 straight games of 100 yards or more
- Named D2Football.com National Player of the Week after rushing for 320 yards on 19 carries with five scores at MSU Moorhead
- Three time NSIC Player of the Week this season
- Recorded seven games of plus 150 yards with three games of plus 200 yards
- Scored two or more TDs in eight games and has at least three TDs in a game four times
- Ranks first in NCAA DII in five categories (rushing, 1,957; rushing yards per game, 177.8; rushing TDs, 26; total points, 156; total touchdowns, 26 and ranks second in scoring at 14.2 ppg)
- Set five USF records, including game record (320 yards), single season rushing mark (1,957), rushing yards in a half (269), rushing TDs in DII program era (26), total TDs in program DII era (26)

NSIC Defensive Player of the Year
#36 Gunner Olszewski
(DB, 5-10, 180, Sr., Alvin, Texas / Alvin HS)
Bemidji State University
- Finished third on BSU with 63 tackles, seven passes defended and three interceptions
- Second on BSU with 36 solo tackles, accounting for over half of his total tackles
- Tied for 10th in the NSIC in interceptions this season
- Second all-time at BSU with 13 career interceptions
- Holds BSU’s single-game record with three interceptions
- Holds BSU’s all-time record with 183 solo tackles
- Seventh on BSU’s all-time tackles list with 310

NSIC Offensive Newcomer of the Year
#85 Dakota Larson
(WR, 6-2, 170, Fr., Spring Creek, Nev. / Spring Creek HS)
Northern State University
- Led the Northern State receivers as a true freshman with 881 yards
- Tallied a team best nine total touchdowns
- Averaged 17.3 yards per reception and 80.1 yards per game
- Recorded four games with over 100 receiving yards, including a career high 164 versus Winona State
- Added 17 yards passing, 208 yards rushing, and 67 yards on kick returns
- Ranked in the top-10 in the NSIC in receiving yards per game, average yards per catch, total yards, and touchdowns

NSIC Defensive Newcomer of the Year
#1 Marcus Haskins
(DB, 6-0, 180, R-Fr., Cottage Grove, Minn. / East Ridge HS)
Concordia University, St. Paul
- National leader with 2.9 passes defended per game
- Leads NSIC and second in DII with nine interceptions
- NSIC leader with 20 pass breakups
- Recorded an interception in each of his first five career games
- Had a pair of 2-INT performances in the season’s final three games
- Tied an NCAA DII single-game high of seven passes defended in a 31-7 win over UIU (6 PBU, 1 INT)
- Ranked sixth on the team with 41 total tackles, adding a pair of forced fumbles

NSIC Coach of the Year
Steve Laqua (8th Season)
Minnesota State University Moorhead
- Guided the Dragons to 8-3 mark, most wins in a season since 1991
- Led MSUM to best finish in NSIC (tied for third) since league expanded to 16 teams in 2012
- Led MSUM to first-ever Mineral Water Bowl berth
- Has led the Dragons to 20 wins over the past three seasons, their best three-year stretch since 1991-93

NSIC Assistant Coach of the Year
John Steger (18th Season)
University of Minnesota Duluth
- Led a Bulldog defense that gave up the fewest overall yards (199.3 per game) and rushing yards (58.8) of any NCAA II school
- UMD led the country in third down conversion defense (a .776 success rate)
- UMD ranked second in the nation in first downs allowed (12.8 per game), third in scoring defense (10.5 points per game), fourth in passing defense (140.5 ypg) and fifth in quarterback sacks (3.64 per game).
- UMD allowed just one rushing touchdown and three first-quarter points during the regular season

FIRST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

NSIC North Division All-Conference First Team Offense

70

Parker Blakeslee

OL

Sr.

Bemidji State

Claremont, Calif.

12

Landon Jones

WR

Sr.

Bemidji State

Auburn, Wash.

33

Andrew Lackowski

RB

Sr.

Bemidji State

El Dorado Hills, Calif.

69

Nicholas Niemi

OL

Jr.

Bemidji State

Cloquet, Minn.

67

Jason Anderson

OL

Sr.

Minnesota Duluth

Brooklyn Park, Minn.

66

Matt Juneau

OL

Sr.

Minnesota Duluth

Brooklyn Park, Minn.

9

John Larson

QB

So.

Minnesota Duluth

Braham, Minn.

69

Trapper Ward

OL

Sr.

Minnesota Duluth

Rice Lake, Wis.

10

Jake Richter

WR

So.

MSU Moorhead

Detroit Lakes, Minn.

86

Sam Hartman

TE

Sr.

St. Cloud State

West Des Moines, Iowa

3

Gregory Lewis

RB

Sr.

St. Cloud State

Milwaukee, Wis.

9

John Solberg

WR

Jr.

St. Cloud State

Cambridge, Minn.

NSIC North Division All-Conference First Team Defense

9

Gabe Ames

LB

So.

Bemidji State

Rosemount, Minn.

36

Gunner Olszewski

DB

Sr.

Bemidji State

Alvin, Texas

75

Joshua Wleh

DL

So.

Bemidji State

Brooklyn Park, Minn.

50

Alex Helmer

LB

Sr.

Minnesota Duluth

Prescott, Wis.

24

Tareq Abulebbeh

DB

Sr.

Minnesota Duluth

San Diego, Calif.

98

Dre Greer

DL

Sr.

Minnesota Duluth

Dolton, Ill.

11

Sam Lynch

DB

Sr.

Minnesota Duluth

Plymouth, Minn.

51

Nate Pearson

LB

So.

Minnesota Duluth

Lake Nebagamon, Wis.

52

Darius Woods-Steichen

DL

So.

MSU Moorhead

Mahnomen, Minn.

13

Kiante Goudeau

DB

Sr.

Minot State

Huntington Beach, Calif.

47

Noah MacPherson

LB

Sr.

Northern State

Menahga, Minn.

66

Jake Schley

DL

Sr.

St. Cloud State

Cudahy, Wis.

NSIC North Division All-Conference First Team Special Teams

36

Gunner Olszewski

RS

Sr.

Bemidji State

Alvin, Texas

4

JoseLuis Moreno

P

Jr.

Minot State

San Lorenzo, Calif.

4

JoseLuis Moreno

K

Jr.

Minot State

San Lorenzo, Calif.

NSIC South Division All-Conference First Team Offense

75

Jake Lacina

OL

Jr.

Augustana

St. Paul, Minn.

9

Nickel Meyers

WR

Jr

Augustana

Sioux Falls, S.D.

23

Nate Gunn

RB

Jr.

Minnesota State

Minooka, Ill.

69

Evan Heim

OL

Jr.

Minnesota State

DePere, Wis.

70

Hunter Toppel

OL

So.

Minnesota State

DeForest, Wis.

84

Shane Zylstra

WR

Jr.

Minnesota State

Spicer, Minn.

16

Clint Sigg

TE

Jr.

Sioux Falls

Longmont, Colo.

33

Gabriel Watson

RB

Jr.

Sioux Falls

Piedmont, Calif.

78

Trey Pipkins

OL

Sr.

Sioux Falls

Apple Valley, Minn.

3

Daniel Davis

WR

Jr.

SMSU

Tarpon Springs, Fla.

12

Brent Lammers

QB

Sr.

Upper Iowa

Manchester, Iowa

73

Carter Berlin

OL

So.

Winona State

Augusta, Wis.

NSIC South Division All-Conference First Team Defense

30

Kirby Hora

LB

Sr.

Augustana

Sioux Falls, S.D.

55

Joey Newman

DL

Sr.

Augustana

Crooks, S.D.

52

Chris Garrett

DL

So.

Concordia-St. Paul

Milwaukee, Wis.

1

Marcus Haskins

DB

Fr.

Concordia-St. Paul

Cottage Grove, Minn.

4

Ty’Shonan Brooks

DB

So.

Minnesota State

Brooklyn Park, Minn.

90

Zach Dodge

DL

Sr.

Minnesota State

Salem, Wis.

49

Alex Goettl

LB

Jr.

Minnesota State

North Mankato, Minn.

54

Jayme LaPlante

DL

Sr.

Minnesota State

Chatfield, Minn.

9

Michael Palme

LB

Sr.

Minnesota State

West Des Moines, Iowa

32

Hakeem Johnson

DB

So.

Sioux Falls

Remington, Va.

55

Tyler Thomsen

LB

Jr.

Wayne State

Fremont, Neb.

4

Isaiah Hall

DB

So.

Winona State

Burnsville, Minn.

NSIC South Division All-Conference First Team Special Teams

8

Jonas Schenderlein

K

Sr.

Concordia-St. Paul

Jena, Germany

15

Casey Bednarski

P

Sr.

Minnesota State

Oconomowoc, Wis.

4

Isaiah Hall

RS

So.

Winona State

Burnsville, Minn.

SECOND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

NSIC North Division All-Conference Second Team Offense

72

Hank Bellefy

OL

So.

Bemidji State

Bemidji, Minn.

61

Noah LeBlanc

OL

So.

Minnesota Duluth

Hayward, Wis.

5

Nate Ricci

WR

Sr.

Minnesota Duluth

Stillwater, Minn.

26

Wade Sullivan

RB

Fr.

Minnesota Duluth

Lakeville, Minn.

74

Joe Yernatich

OL

Sr.

Minnesota Duluth

Duluth, Minn.

64

Nathan Belisle

OL

Jr.

MSU Moorhead

Athens, Wis.

3

Grady Bresnahan

WR

So.

MSU Moorhead

Casselton, N.D.

66

Andrew Erickson

OL

Sr.

MSU Moorhead

St. Croix Falls, Wis.

9

Zach Simons

RB

So.

MSU Moorhead

Neenah, Wis.

4

Hunter Trautman

QB

So.

Northern State

St. Francis, Minn.

85

Dakota Larson

WR

Fr.

Northern State

Spring Creek, Nev.

81

Jacob Streit

TE

Fr.

Northern State

Watkins, Minn.

NSIC North Division All-Conference Second Team Defense

99

Alex Hoffman

DL

Jr.

Bemidji State

Lakeville, Minn.

4

John Vogeler

DB

Sr.

Bemidji State

Alexandria, Minn.

3

Bill Atkins

DB

Jr.

Minnesota Duluth

Minnetonka, Minn.

49

Isaac Erdmann

LB

Jr.

Minnesota Duluth

Menasha, Wis.

94

Tom Johnson

DL

Jr.

Minnesota Duluth

Freedom, Wis.

27

Michael Kirkendoll

DB

So.

Minnesota Duluth

Milwaukee, Wis.

44

Gus Wedig

LB

Sr.

Minnesota Duluth

Walworth, Wis.

21

Aaron Doan

DB

Sr.

MSU Moorhead

Bismarck, N.D.

14

Michael Strand

LB

Sr.

MSU Moorhead

Barnesville, Minn.

55

Jack Horter

LB

Sr.

St. Cloud State

Sussex, Wis.

97

Ferris Ingraham

DL

Jr.

St. Cloud State

Evanston, Ill.

72

Skyler Kurt

DL

Jr.

St. Cloud State

Lodi, Wis.

NSIC North Division All-Conference Second Team Special Teams

28

Isaac Aanerud

K

Sr.

Bemidji State

Otsego, Minn.

1

Rod Stewart

RS

Sr.

Minnesota Crookston

Fort Worth, Texas

16

Jacob Wiedrich

P

Sr.

Northern State

Moorhead, Minn.

NSIC South Division All-Conference Second Team Offense

84

Chet Peerenboom

TE

Sr.

Augustana

Little Chute, Wis.

74

Cody Rofshus

OL

Sr.

Augustana

Luverne, Minn.

28

Rudolh Sinflorant

RB

So.

Augustana

Dunnellon, Fla.

70

Rich Kelly

OL

Jr.

Concordia-St. Paul

Plainfield, Ill.

66

Jared Gossen

OL

Fr.

Minnesota State

De Pere, Wis.

74

Nolan Kern

OL

Jr.

Sioux Falls

Eau Claire, Wis.

1

Michael Maxwell

WR

Sr.

Sioux Falls

Richmond, Texas

30

Colton Myles

RB

Jr.

Sioux Falls

Richfield, Minn.

69

Adam Sheffield

OL

Sr.

Sioux Falls

San Jose, Calif.

14

Blake Gimbel

QB

Sr.

SMSU

Marshalltown, Iowa

11

Nate Rogers

WR

Sr.

Wayne State

South Sioux City, Neb.

10

Isaiah Frandsen

WR

Sr.

Winona State

Barron, Wis.

NSIC South Division All-Conference Second Team Defense

5

Avram Tynes

DB

Sr.

Augustana

Omaha, Neb.

98

Chance Bowen

DL

So.

Minnesota State

New Hope, Minn.

20

Cole Schroedermeier

DB

So.

Minnesota State

Sioux Falls, S.D.

96

Steven McKee

DL

Sr.

Sioux Falls

Yankton, S.D.

10

Brody Grantham

LB

Jr.

Sioux Falls

Hayti, S.D.

4

Cory Hollowell

DB

Jr.

SMSU

Corona, Calif.

5

Alex Ney

LB

Sr.

SMSU

Rochester, Minn.

13

Jordan Rommes

DB

Sr.

Upper Iowa

Decorah, Iowa

97

Jacob Protzman

DL

Jr.

Wayne State

Grimes, Iowa

6

Michael Ferrante

DL

Sr.

Winona State

Roselle, Ill.

30

Romario Gayle

DB

Jr.

Winona State

Niles, Ill.

1

Devon Moore

LB

So.

Winona State

Chicago, Ill.

NSIC South Division All-Conference Second Team Special Teams

15

Casey Bednarski

K

Sr.

Minnesota State

Oconomowoc, Wis.

85

Nate Johnson

RS

Jr.

Sioux Falls

Vista, Calif.

40

Cody Netusil

P

Sr.

Wayne State

Carroll, Iowa

ALL-CONFERENCE HONORABLE MENTION

NSIC North Division All-Conference Honorable Mention Team

35

Grant Bushinski

LB

Jr.

Bemidji State

Cornelius, N.C.

50

Dylan Ellingson

DL

Sr.

Bemidji State

Anoka, Minn.

48

Matt Gross

FB

Jr.

Bemidji State

Napoleon, N.D.

20

Michael Junker

DB

Jr.

Bemidji State

Hastings, Minn.

8

Mannie Kugmeh

WR

So.

Bemidji State

Hopkins, Minn.

41

Grady Blewett

LB

Jr.

UMary

Bozeman, Mont.

88

Luke Little

WR

So.

UMary

Bismarck, N.D.

25

Will Cole

DB

Sr.

Minnesota Crookston

Compton, Calif.

7

Ali Alkhatib

LB

Sr.

Minnesota Crookston

Rosemount, Minn.

81

Tyler Lattery

TE

Sr.

Minnesota Duluth

Lakeville, Minn.

33

Zach Ojile

TE

Fr.

Minnesota Duluth

Blaine, Minn.

93

Emmanuel Tetteh-Jada

DL

So.

Minnesota Duluth

Rochester, Minn.

44

Matthew Domek

DL

Jr.

MSU Moorhead

Addison, Ill.

8

Deiondre Taylor

DB

Jr.

MSU Moorhead

Crest Hill, Ill.

14

Lavante Bushnell

WR

Jr.

Minot State

Stockton, Calif.

34

Kywan Owens

DB

Sr.

Minot State

Carson, Calif.

83

Lane Torgerson

WR

Jr.

Minot State

Colstrip, Mont.

52

Jordan Will

DL

So.

Minot State

Minot, N.D.

61

Drew Fahrman

OL

Jr.

Northern State

Fargo, N.D.

41

Alex Gray

DB

Sr.

Northern State

Pierre, S.D.

87

Anthony Carver

TE

Jr.

St. Cloud State

Milwaukee, Wis.

2

Dwayne Lawhorn

QB

Jr.

St. Cloud State

Germantown, Wis.

14

Jamari Manuel

DB

Sr.

St. Cloud State

Madison, Wis.

73

Robert Kraklow

OL

Jr.

St. Cloud State

Mukwonago, Wis.

46

Adam Stage

K

So.

St. Cloud State

Appleton, Wis.

NSIC South Division All-Conference Honorable Mention Team

3

Michael Kloza

DB

Jr.

Augustana

Wylie, Texas

11

Kyle Saddler

QB

So.

Augustana

Frisco, Texas

59

Logan Swanson

DL

So.

Augustana

Mankato, Minn.

47

Kyle Theis

LB

Jr.

Augustana

Germantown, Wis.

53

Kelly Pierce

DL

Jr.

Concordia-St. Paul

Gilbert, Iowa

22

Lajuan Preston

RB

So.

Concordia-St. Paul

Fort Myers, Fla.

6

MJ Williams

WR

Jr.

Concordia-St. Paul

Orange, Calif.

27

Justin Arnold

WR

Jr.

Minnesota State

Chaska, Minn.

88

Trevor Nissen

TE

Sr.

Minnesota State

Olivia, Minn.

5

Ryan Schlichte

QB

Jr.

Minnesota State

Mankato, Minn.

7

JD Ekowa

QB

So.

Minnesota State

Plainfield, Ill.

42

Jordan Bergren

DL

Jr.

Minnesota State

Elgin, Ill.

31

Harvey (Michael) Enalls

LB

So.

Sioux Falls

Sioux Falls, S.D.

36

Tucker Stout

DB

Jr.

Sioux Falls

Spokane, Wash.

63

Nick Zimmerman

OL

Sr.

Sioux Falls

Rosendale, Wis.

46

Shane Ratkovich

LB

Sr.

SMSU

Crete, Ill.

65

Zach Stratmoen

OL

Jr.

SMSU

Dawson, Minn.

37

Mitchel Siech

LB

Jr.

Upper Iowa

Denver, Iowa

98

Jesse Hynek

DL

Sr.

Upper Iowa

Swisher, Iowa

77

Alex Schneider

OL

So.

Upper Iowa

Waterloo, Iowa

32

Kolbie Foster

DL

Jr.

Wayne State

Omaha, Neb,

24

Ian Ailts

DB

Jr.

Wayne State

Sioux Falls, S.D.

86

Conner Paxton

TE

So.

Wayne State

Stuart, Neb.

95

Cole LaLiberty

DL

So.

Winona State

Chetek, Wis.

23

Sam Santiago-Lloyd

RB

So.

Winona State

West Bend, Wis.

#NSICFB

Courtesy: NSIC